PD E80029 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 E80029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Ms. Esta Knipper Airport Clearance Service, Inc. 55 Inip Drive Inwood, New York 11096 RE: The tariff classification of womenknit cardigans of silk from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated March 21,1999, on behalf of your client, Magaschoni Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Styles 27965, 27979, and 27993 are womenknit 80% silk/20% cashmere cardigans constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. All have sleeves with rib ending and a rib bottom. Style 27965 extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with an eight button closure; a round rib neck; and long sleeves. Style 27979 extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a v-neck; and extra long sleeves. Style 27993 extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a hook and eye closure; a scoop rib neck; and three-quarter sleeves. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials:containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other: womenor girls. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 27965, 27979, and 27993 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston