PD E80019 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E80019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Lisa Peterman The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of Courtaulds Textile, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3920, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% knitted nylon fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features a halter neckline, a metal closure at the center back and sewn-in plastic supports at the sides and frontal area. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach