PD E80013 April 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E80013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 75% polyester 25% cotton knitted shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. Style No. 9621 is a woman’s 75% polyester 25% cotton knitted quilted jersey shirt. It features a mock neck, partial frontal opening with a matte silver metal zipper and long sleeves. The sleeve cuffs and the bottom of the garment have a rib knit capped finishing. The garment reaches the waist and has a stitch count of 14 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The applicable subheading for Style Number 9621 is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte