PD D89911 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:SF:I30 D89911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Alpha Garment, Inc Attn: James Chan 1385 Broadway, Suite 1905 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of womenwoven trousers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #357436C, is a pair of womantrousers constructed of 96% cotton\4% spandex woven blue denim fabric. These trousers have an additional layer of fabric sewn into the left front and the complete back waistband creating the appearance of a short skirt. The right front panel is freely hanging and is joined to the left panel by means of an adjustable buckle. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton trousers and breeches, of blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco