NY D89879 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9085 Ms. Susan Daniel Sun Electronic Systems, Inc. 1900 Shepard Drive Titusville, FL 32780 RE: The tariff classification of environmental test chambers. Dear Ms. Daniel: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The articles in question are the EC Series expendable gas cooling environmental test chambers. The EC Series are portable, self-contained temperature-controlled test chambers designed to provide a wide temperature test range for use in laboratory or production or stand alone product quality assurance and reliability testing. There is no examination or measurement of the devices loaded into the test chambers. The test chambers are used to determine how various products respond to thermal stress. Objects are subjected to either heated or cooled air circulating through the chamber workspace. The heating is electrical by resistance heating and the cooling is by expendable gas cooling. The various test chambers of the EC Series differ from one another mainly in the chamber volume and dimension, heat/cool rate of exchange, air-flow, power requirements, expendable gas coolant usage, and weight. The applicable subheading for the environmental test chambers will be 8419.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating...or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division