PD D89872 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D89872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rima Goldenberg DELIA 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from India. Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #18096, is a sweater bag essentially of man-made fiber material. This bag features a wallet pocket on the inside back. It closes with a nylon zipper across the top and is carried by a single shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the sweater bag, style #18096, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport