NY D89869 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D89869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9102.91.40, 7117.19.9000 Ms. Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a watch pendant from Japan Dear Ms. Ziegler: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a watch pendant which is designated as style number 6058-00. The watch pendant will be imported with a 24 inch ball chain and will be composed of base metal. The submitted sample of the watch does not contain a movement, however, you indicate that the movement will be a quartz movement and will contain no jewels. The applicable subheading for the watch pendant will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other watches, other, electrically operated, other, having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the base metal neck chain will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry, of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division