NY D89848 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Style 57152, is a wallhanging. The wallhanging comprised of a star shaped wire frame covered with textile. The textile portion is composed of a non woven fabric made from synthetic fibers. One point of the star features a small wire loop that will be used to hang the item. The center of the wallhanging has a design that glows in the dark. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division