NY D89845 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Kris Spurbeck The Daily Planet Import Dept. 1000 Westgate Drive St. Paul, MN 55114 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from India and Indonesia Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 68186 is a woman’s jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a shawl collar, two patch pockets below the waist and an unsecured full front opening. Style 68167 is a woman’s jacket that features a stand up collar, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by three self fabric button and loop closures. Style 68190 is a woman’s jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a shawl collar and an unsecured full front opening. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle. Style 69431 is a woman’s jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline and a n unsecured full front opening. The applicable subheading for all of the styles will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. All of the styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division