PD D89842 April 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D89842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Virginia Sun Import Specialist Production Development DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of J. Jill, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2393/2393P, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less that 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The unlined garment extends below the waist and features a notch collar, a full frontal opening with a three-button closure and long sleeves without cuffs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach