NY D89841 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT(USA) Inc. 650 Fifth Avenue, 23rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F-390 is a men’s sweater constructed from 46 percent cotton, 44 percent rayon, 10 percent silk double knit fabric which measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted on the outside surface. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F-390 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style F-390 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division