NY D89830 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Renata Bagga Unique Collections P.O. Box 141 Beaconsfield, Que. H9W 5T7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of ceramic bells from Lithuania. Dear Ms. Bagga: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the photos submitted, the merchandise is ornamental ceramic bells principally used as decorations. The goods are manufactured in Lithuania, shipped to and entered into the commerce of Canada. If sold to a U.S. buyer, the decorated bells will be sent to the United States out of stock from Canada. The applicable subheading for the decorated ceramic bells will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles not of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Although the country of origin is Lithuania, a beneficiary developing country for purposes of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), the instant merchandise will not be eligble for duty-free treatment under the GSP because it will not be imported into the U.S. directly from Lithuania. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division