PD D89828 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D89828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a womenjacket from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 93170B, is a womenjacket composed of 80% cotton 20% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana