PD D89827 April 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D89827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 Re: The tariff classification of a woman100% lambswool knitted sleeveless sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter, dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 5ML541869E, is a womans sleeveless sweater containing nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and constructed of 100% lambswool. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neckline, embroidery and beading on the front, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style 5ML541869E falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois