NY D89815 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Terry D. Freiberg The Classic Group 5008 W. Linebaugh Tampa, FL 33624 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone holders from Korea Dear Mr. Freiberg: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two types of cell phone holders in question. Both consist of a rectangular shaped base unit that is the holder itself. It is made of molded plastic and contains a built in magnet, which appears to be made of ferrite. Adhesive tape is affixed to the back of the holder and allows it to be attached to the dashboard, console or seat in an automobile. One holder, designated as item #DL-1, is made with a black base, while the other, item #DL-2, has a woodgrain design on the base. Each holder also includes a separate oval shaped metal piece with an adhesive backing. This piece attaches to the cell phone and allows the phone to be held in place on the holder by magnetic attraction. The applicable subheading for the cell phone holders, designated as item #DL-1 and item # DL-2 will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division