PD D89799 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D89799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom,Inc. A/P,Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave.,Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of womensilk knit cardigans and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 9,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Styles SC1655 and SC1659 are womenknit cardigans and style SC1657 is a womanknit pullover of 53% silk/47% cashmere constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. All have a cable stitch pattern and extends below the waist. Style SC1655 features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a V-neck with rib trim along the neckline and frontal opening; long sleeves with rib cuffs; and a rib bottom. Style SC1659 features a turtleneck; long sleeves with rib cuffs; and a rib bottom. Style SC1657 is sleeveless and features rib armholes, neckline and bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigans and pullover will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles SC1655, SC1659 and SC1657 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston