PD D89796 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D89796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9038 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles A5827 and A5828, are women’s sweaters constructed from 55% silk, 15% angora wool and 30% nylon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style A5827 features a v-shaped neckline, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, shoulder pads, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Style A5828 features a mock turtleneck collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: other :other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 846. As a product of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach