NY D89784 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400; 6913.90.5000 Mr. Henry Cornell M. Cornell Importers, Inc. 1462 18th Street N.W. St. Paul, MN 55112 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic steins from Germany. Dear Mr. Cornell: In your letter dated April 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following articles: a) a ceramic stein of stoneware, item number 4755, which measures approximately 5 to 5 1/4 inches in height with a 1/2-liter capacity. It possesses a smooth body, without lid, that is decorated with a permanently fired decal. b) a ceramic stein of stoneware, item number 4253, which measures approximately 8 inches in height with a 1/2-liter capacity. It possesses a smooth body, with a permanently attached pewter lid, that is decorated with a permanently fired decal. c) a ceramic stein of stoneware, item number 3113, which measures about 11 1/8 inches in height with a capacity of one liter. It features a hand-painted body in relief with a permanently attached pewter lid. d) a ceramic stein of stoneware, item number 6213, which measures about 11 1/4 inches in height with a capacity of one liter. It features a hand-painted three- dimensional figured body with a permanently attached pewter lid. The applicable subheading for the ceramic stein, item number 4755, will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware...other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic steins, item numbers 4253, 3113 and 6213, will be 6913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles...other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division