NY D89783 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 93Y712-01 is a men’s jacket constructed from 78 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent polyester, mesh fabric. Style 93Y712-01 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; an interior woven nylon storm flap; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; a woven applique on the left sleeve; two zippered pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. There are 100 percent nylon, woven fabric overlays on the collar and on the front and back yokes. The applicable subheading for Style 93Y712-01 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes , cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 93Y712-01 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, Specialist Division