NY D89782 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 93Y711-01 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 78 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 93Y711-01 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with ribbed capping at the cuffs; a zippered, double entry pouch pocket below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord. There are 100 percent nylon, woven fabric overlays on the collar, on the front and back yokes, and on the upper, outer portion of the sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style 93Y711-01 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 93Y711-01 falls within textile category designation 638 Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, Specialist Division