NY D89771 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style R940009, is a man's 100% wool woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, four inch sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, 100% acetate lining, front slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style R940009, will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other, men's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem and 26.4 cents per kg. Style R940009 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division