PD D89761 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D89761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0050 Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a womanjumper from Australia. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated March 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment is a womanknit jumper constructed of a 70% wool, 30% cotton knit fabric. The garment will be imported under Style numbers 017-0469 for regular sizes, 017-0470 for petite sizes and 017-0471 for tall sizes. The jumper which extends below the mid calf features a partial front opening secured by three button closures, a scoop neckline and oversized armholes. The garment is meant to be worn with a blouse. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. Products of Australia are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas