NY D89699 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Richard Powley Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park 102 Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a spray line marking machine from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of The JDL Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request. The articles imported are two models of a battery powered spray line marking machine, the Topline TXE 250 and TXE 500. The machinery is used for spraying liquid paint onto athletic fields for the purpose of line marking. The TXE 250 has a 4 amp per hour battery and sprays for 4.16 hours on one charge while the TXE 500 has an 18 amp per hour battery and sprays for 8.3 hours on one charge. The applicable subheading for the spray line marking machine will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; other... other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division