NY D89681 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D89681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of Gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style UPC193, is a partially lined clute cut work glove constructed of a 65% cotton 35% polyester woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. Please note that articles classifiable under subheading 6216.00.3800, HTS, which are products of Honduras are eligible for a preferential duty rate of 22.5 percent ad valorem under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division