NY D89677 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D89677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of tinted reading glasses from Taiwan Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on prescription reading glasses. A sample of the reading glasses was submitted with your request for a ruling. The submitted Tinted Reader Glasses, Model Number PP 187264, are composed of nickel/silver frames with purple tinted plastic lenses. In the sample submitted the lenses do not magnify. You have stated in your letter that the Tinted Reader Glasses will be manufactured with plastic prescription lenses. You have indicated that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the Tinted Reader Glasses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division