NY D89637 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Wendy Schiavone JAV International, Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Schiavone: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ZBO International Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 406 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 2x2 rib fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 406 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 406 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 406 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division