NY D89636 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D89636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070; 6203.43.4010 Mr. Andrew S. Harris Nissin customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a uniform shirt and pants from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Harris: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling, on behalf of Mr. Jim Martin. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are a men’s uniform shirt and pants composed of woven 65% polyester\ 35% cotton fabric. The shirt has long sleeves with a button cuff, two button breast pockets, a pointed collar and a full front button closure that closes left over right. The trousers have slash pockets, a zippered fly with a button and belt loops. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 30 cents/kg + 26.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers,...,breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640 and the pants fall within textile category 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division