NY D89629 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D89629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Mr. Ray Iwanesky ExpoBox America, Inc. 10 Pearl Street Kingston, NY 12401 RE: The tariff classification of display units from Sweden Dear Mr. Iwanesky: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts display units. The units are made of corrugated cardboard and feature interchangeable panels. Screen printed advertising messages based on your clients’ requests will be applied after importation. The display units are designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the display units will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials...other. The rate of duty will be free. Regarding the hanging display units, please indicate what condition they are in at the time of importation, including a sample if available. When this information is available, please resubmit a ruling request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division