NY D89608 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a “stop sign” from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of North Cloth, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “stop sign”designed to be attached to a sail to reinforce the sail against wear from the mast strut. It is made of woven polyester panels sewn together in a circular shape. You requested a classification for the “stop sign” made of woven polyester laminate. This ruling only applies to the sample submitted. If you wish classification for the “stop sign” made of woven polyester laminate, please submit the request along with a sample of the actual “stop sign” which will be imported. The applicable subheading for the “stop sign” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division