PD D89587 April 6, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D89587 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.43.0066 COMMENT6Mr. Rafel Hernandez Customs Representative The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a Girls? Cotton Turtleneck Top and Polyester/Rayon Pleated Jumper Set from China COMMENT8Dear Mr. Hernandez: COMMENT9 In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls? Jumper Set designed for the Disney Fall line. COMMENT10 The samples submitted are identified as a Girls? Pleated Jumper Set consisting of a 100% Cotton Knit Turtleneck Top, and a Woven 65% Polyester/35% Rayon Pleated Jumper. Both garments are assigned Style Number LW 1010. The long-sleeved turtleneck top is rib knit at the cuffs, and has a straight hemmed bottom. The jumper features a round neckline, oversized arm holes, and two front pockets. The jumper has a fully opened back with a six metal button closure. The five inch pleated bottom is bordered at the hem with a ribbon. Various Disney characters and words will be embroidered across the ribbon. The jumper also features an acetate lining extending from the neckline to the top of the pleats. You state the Jumper Set will be imported in girls? sizes 2T-8. The sample jumper set will be returned to you as requested. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the Girls? 100% Cotton Knit Turtleneck Top will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The applicable subheading for the Girls? Woven Polyester/Rayon Jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women?s or girls?: Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. COMMENT12 The Girls? 100% Cotton Knit Turtleneck Top falls within textile category designation 339. The Girls? Polyester/Rayon Woven Jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore