PD D89561 February 7, 2000 CLA-2-65:NEW:TOBI:D89561 HO8 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Sharon Nemeth Emery Customs Brokers 44901 Falcon Place, Suite 101 Sterling, VA 20166 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon bomber hat from China. Dear Ms. Nemeth: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of The Mad Bomber, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number, of the item you plan to import, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a "bomber" style cap which is constructed of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It features foldable ear flaps which are trimmed with a 70 percent acrylic/ 30 percent polyester pile fabric. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear… made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric… other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7.3 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area