NY D89543 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Richard Tinelli Mastercargo, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from China. Dear Mr. Tinelli: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, on behalf of M.Y. Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a waist bag. The sample submitted is a waist bag of man-made textile materials. The article has a permanently attached woven textile belt with tuck lock. You have indicated that the waist bag may be manufactured of a plastic sheeting exterior surface. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the waist bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the waist bag if of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a ruling regarding the belt if imported without the bag. A ruling request for the belt should include an actual sample of the item in condition as being imported. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division