NY D89517 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas picks from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, on behalf of your client Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of Christmas picks. All of the picks are made with wire stems that have been covered with plastic. These Christmas picks are made of snap together or glued construction. Item #194779-A is composed of man-made fiber woven holly leaves, plastic evergreen branches, a pine cone, red and gold berries and a poinsettia flower. Item #194779-B is similar to sample A in composition. The difference is that there is a red apple included rather than a poinsettia flower. Item #XP219 is composed of man-made fiber woven holly leaves, plastic evergreen branches, an apple, a nut and a pine cone. The holly leaves, pine cone and branches have been made to appear as if there are snow flakes on them. Item #XP223 is composed of man-made fiber woven holly leaves, plastic evergreen branches, three pine cones and a cluster of gold berries. Item #XP231 is made of man-made fiber woven holly leaves with snow tips, a snow tipped pine cone, plastic evergreen branches, an apple and red berries. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas picks mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division