PD D89497 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D89497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Alpha Robinson Import Compliance Analyst New York & Company 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan from Indonesia Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated March 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 3353, is a womancardigan constructed of a 75% polyester, 25% rayon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garments collar, two zippered front pockets below the waist and loose fitting ribbed sleeve cuffs and bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other: other: other, other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas