NY D89496 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Italy. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated Marc 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples, Styles #1905 and 1915 are ladies ankle socks composed of crocheted knit 94% nylon/6% spandex fabric. The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks...knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division