NY D89486 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Doug Dehnert Nogard, Inc. 720 Dawn Avenue Thief River Falls, MN 56701 RE: The tariff classification of an electric garden hose reel from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dehnert: In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electric garden hose reel, marketed as the “Hose Dragon”, is a battery operated automatic garden hose rewinder. It consists of a plastic housing containing a 12 volt battery , a rewind mechanism, and a 65-foot long hose. In operation, the hose can be rewound by simply pressing a switch located in the housing. The applicable subheading for the “Hose Dragon” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. You have also requested a classification for two items used in conjunction with the “Hose Dragon”. These items are described as “accessory packs” (4 hose adapters which connect to the hose reel), and a battery pack. We are unable to provide a classification for the “accessory packs” without additional information such as a sample and/or descriptive literature, and a component material breakdown for the adapters. We are also unable to provide a classification for the battery pack without information as to the type of battery, e.g., NICAD, Nickel-iron, etc. When this information is available, you may wish to consider submitting a request for these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division