NY D89483 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Ind. Pk. Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a garment shield from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated March 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7015 is a garment shield composed of knit 100% polyester lace. The item protects clothing against perspiration stains. The bolero-style underarm shield with a front fastener, slips on under clothing and has stitched in 100% cotton shields with vinyl lining. The applicable subheading for, style 7015 the garment shield will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;...or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The garment shield falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division