NY D89479 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D89479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1941988, is a woman’s thigh-length short coat. The garment’s outershell is constructed of multiple panels which are composed of a woven 70% wool/20% nylon/10% cashmere fabric. The four panels on the front of the garment and the four panels on the back are vertically stitched together forming seams along the length of the coat. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The coat has notched lapels, long sleeves without cuffs and a full frontal opening secured by a right-over-left three button closure. The garment has two front patch pockets below the waist. There are two non-functional buttons at the bottom of each sleeve. The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. The subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 43.6c/kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division