NY D89476 April 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Jim Bernier Wilsons 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a collar and cuffs from China and/or Korea. Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter dated March 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style 29191 are a faux fur collar and cuffs made from knit 100% acrylic fabric with a polyester lining. The collar has button holes and loops and the cuffs have buttons, to facilitate attaching onto a garment. The applicable subheading for Style 29191, the collar and cuffs will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garment or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style 29191 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division