NY D89472 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic waxer from Mexico Dear Mr. Loring: In your letter dated March 11, 1999, on behalf of Sybron Dental Specialties, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this item, identified as the Micro Matic Electronic Waxer, is an apparatus used by dental technicians to form wax molds for dental prosthetics. It consists of a control unit, a spatula, a power supply transformer and several other accessories. The applicable subheading for the Micro Matic Electronic Waxer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division