NY D89470 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Jack T. Grant Pockets of Learning LLC 30 Cutler Street, Suite 101 Warren, RI 02885 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) from Philippines. Dear Mr. Grant: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying bags. Representative samples of carrying bags manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting have been submitted. The bags range from approximately 11 1/2" x 10" x 3 1/2" to 11" x 11" x 6". Each bag has a flap which is constructed of a paperboard base which is covered with textile materials. The seams are reinforced with stitched textile edging and the bag has a textile self material top handle. The bags will be sold at retail with infant toys. You have indicated in a telephone conversation with Nation Import Specialist Alice Wong that only the carrying bags will be imported. The bags are reusable carrying bags designed to contain personal effects, including toys, during travel. Each are considered to be a sturdy travel container and not disposable packaging. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division