NY D89392 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D89392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 11145 is a woman’s tank top of 100% cotton knit fabric. It features 1/2 inch shoulder straps; a V-shaped neckline in front; a square neckline in back; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops...of cotton...women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division