NY D89357 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D89357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr.. Allen E. Jones Fritz companies 660 Fritz Drive Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of the ICS-3 Bar Code Reader from Germany Dear Mr.. Jones: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, on behalf of Siemens ElectroCom, L.P., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ICS-3 Bar Code Reader (ICS-3) is designed to read a fluorescent bar code which is sprayed by the United States Postal Service (USPS) on mail pieces as an identification tag. The ICS-3 consists of a control box, a read head, fiber optic cable and signal cables. The light source for the ICS-3 is a halogen lamp. Light from the halogen lamp travels through the fiber optic cable and the read head to the bar code on the mail piece. As the mail piece travels past the read head, the light is reflected by the ink of the bar code back to a light sensitive receiver in the read head. Electronic components convert the light into digital signals, which are transmitted to the computer for further processing. The applicable subheading for the ICS-3 Bar Code Reader will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division