NY D89301 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D89301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Esta Knipper ACS Airport Clearance Service, Inc. 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a collar from China. Dear Ms. Knipper: This ruling replaces ruling NY D88172 dated February 26, 1999, which contains a clerical error. Replacement ruling NY D89301 reads as follows. The submitted sample is a collar consisting of knit 100% acrylic pile fabric with a lining of 100% nylon fabric. The collar has elasticized loops that fasten onto a garment. The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The collar falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division