NY D89291 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D89291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Mei C. Li Superb Custom Brokers, Inc. 149-10 183RD Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, on behalf of Cross Pacific Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 901200, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, one buttoned sleeve opening, a buttoned down collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt is packed inside a cotton bag and will be sold at retail in the bag. The bag has a drawstring closure and is approximately 11-1/2" wide by 17" deep. The essential character is imparted by the cotton shirt. The applicable subheading for style 901200, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 901200 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division