PD D89290 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D89290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of womenknit pajamas from Singapore Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 23444, is a pair of womenpajamas constructed from 100% cotton finely knit jersey fabric. The pajama top features a collar, a full frontal opening with four button closures, long hemmed sleeves, a left chest patch pocket, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. The pull-on pajama bottoms feature an elasticized waist and ankle-length hemmed bottoms. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls slips...pajamas...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport