NY D89289 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Singapore. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 24560 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 24560 has a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; two sippered pockets below the waist; long sleeves with elasticized capping; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 24560 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 24560 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division