PD D89266 April 7, 1999 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A3:D23 D89266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.9045 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated March 12, 1999 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included a sample designated style 5404 Cheer Boot and described it as a womanboot with a leather upper and a plastic sole. The shoes will be imported from Thailand. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.91.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; covering the ankle; other; for other persons; other; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport