PD D89264 October 4, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D89264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8015 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Omni Tech LLC 5500 Havana Street Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable polypropylene cap from China. Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number, of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a spun bonded polypropylene disposable cap. It will be worn by workers in hospitals and in the food service industry. The cap has no peak or visor. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear… made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips)… other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark