PD D89260 April 2, 1999 CLA-2-66:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D89260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 Attention: Arthur Stein RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berkshire Fashions, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned as requested. A childs Teletubbies collapsible umbrella, identified as style # 393361, was presented for our consideration. It features a woven man-made fabric skin, metal frame and telescopic shaft, plastic handle, hook and loop tab closure, and braided textile wrist loop. When the umbrella is opened, the shaft extends to approximately 18 inches and the diameter of the skin measured over the arc is 32 inches. The applicable subheading for the umbrella and case will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas, and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft... The rate of duty will free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.